FriuliVillas

Letting a home in Friuli: what it really yields, and what leaving it empty costs

On official OMI values a long let earns at least 4.8% gross a year in half of Friuli's towns, from 2.3% in Sappada to 6.5% in Gorizia. After flat tax and ILIA a Udine flat drops from 5.4% to 3.6%, and a regulated lease can pay more even at a lower rent.

Published 31 October 2026

Where letting pays best

Aiello del Friuli: 5.0%Amaro: 4.7%Ampezzo: 4.6%Aquileia: 4.7%Arta Terme: 5.6%Artegna: 5.1%Attimis: 4.8%Bagnaria Arsa: 5.0%Basiliano: 4.8%Bertiolo: 4.9%Bicinicco: 4.8%Bordano: 4.3%Buja: 5.3%Buttrio: 5.1%Camino al Tagliamento: 4.9%Campoformido: 4.2%Carlino: 5.5%Cassacco: 5.5%Castions di Strada: 5.0%Cavazzo Carnico: 4.2%Cercivento: 4.2%Cervignano del Friuli: 4.6%Chiopris-Viscone: 4.7%Chiusaforte: 4.0%Cividale del Friuli: 4.9%Codroipo: 4.4%Colloredo di Monte Albano: 4.8%Comeglians: 4.6%Corno di Rosazzo: 4.9%Coseano: 5.2%Dignano: 4.9%Dogna: 4.4%Drenchia: 4.2%Enemonzo: 4.6%Faedis: 4.7%Fagagna: 4.5%Flaibano: 4.9%Forni Avoltri: 4.6%Forni di Sopra: 3.6%Forni di Sotto: 4.6%Gemona del Friuli: 4.9%Gonars: 5.1%Grimacco: 4.2%Latisana: 5.3%Lauco: 4.2%Lestizza: 4.8%Lignano Sabbiadoro: 6.5%Lusevera: 4.2%Magnano in Riviera: 5.1%Majano: 4.8%Malborghetto Valbruna: 5.0%Manzano: 4.9%Marano Lagunare: 4.8%Martignacco: 3.6%Mereto di Tomba: 4.8%Moggio Udinese: 4.5%Moimacco: 4.8%Montenars: 4.2%Mortegliano: 4.7%Moruzzo: 4.2%Muzzana del Turgnano: 4.8%Nimis: 4.7%Osoppo: 5.0%Ovaro: 4.6%Pagnacco: 4.9%Palazzolo dello Stella: 5.0%Palmanova: 4.7%Paluzza: 4.6%Pasian di Prato: 4.9%Paularo: 4.6%Pavia di Udine: 4.8%Pocenia: 4.8%Pontebba: 4.5%Porpetto: 5.5%Povoletto: 4.8%Pozzuolo del Friuli: 4.8%Pradamano: 4.7%Prato Carnico: 4.7%Precenicco: 4.8%Premariacco: 4.8%Preone: 4.2%Prepotto: 3.8%Pulfero: 4.1%Ragogna: 4.8%Ravascletto: 4.9%Raveo: 4.2%Reana del Rojale: 5.0%Remanzacco: 4.8%Resia: 4.4%Resiutta: 4.4%Rigolato: 4.6%Rive d'Arcano: 4.9%Ronchis: 4.8%Ruda: 5.5%San Daniele del Friuli: 4.8%San Giorgio di Nogaro: 4.4%San Giovanni al Natisone: 4.6%San Leonardo: 4.1%San Pietro al Natisone: 4.1%Santa Maria la Longa: 4.8%San Vito al Torre: 5.5%San Vito di Fagagna: 5.2%Sauris: 4.6%Savogna: 4.2%Sedegliano: 4.9%Socchieve: 4.6%Stregna: 4.2%Sutrio: 4.7%Taipana: 4.2%Talmassons: 4.9%Tarcento: 4.9%Tarvisio: 4.1%Tavagnacco: 4.2%Terzo d'Aquileia: 5.4%Tolmezzo: 4.7%Torreano: 5.7%Torviscosa: 5.5%Trasaghis: 4.3%Treppo Grande: 5.1%Tricesimo: 4.8%Trivignano Udinese: 4.9%Udine: 5.4%Varmo: 5.0%Venzone: 4.0%Verzegnis: 4.2%Villa Santina: 4.4%Visco: 5.5%Zuglio: 4.2%Forgaria nel Friuli: 4.3%Campolongo Tapogliano: 5.5%Rivignano Teor: 4.6%Sappada: 2.3%Fiumicello Villa Vicentina: 5.7%Treppo Ligosullo: 4.8%Capriva del Friuli: 6.4%Cormons: 5.8%Doberdò del Lago: 6.0%Dolegna del Collio: 5.7%Farra d'Isonzo: 6.4%Fogliano Redipuglia: 6.4%Gorizia: 6.5%Gradisca d'Isonzo: 5.3%Grado: 3.7%Mariano del Friuli: 5.6%Medea: 5.6%Monfalcone: 5.9%Moraro: 5.6%Mossa: 6.4%Romans d'Isonzo: 5.8%Ronchi dei Legionari: 5.3%Sagrado: 5.9%San Canzian d'Isonzo: 5.6%San Floriano del Collio: 5.7%San Lorenzo Isontino: 6.5%San Pier d'Isonzo: 5.6%Savogna d'Isonzo: 6.5%Staranzano: 5.6%Turriaco: 5.8%Villesse: 5.6%Duino Aurisina: 4.4%Monrupino: no dataMuggia: 4.9%San Dorligo della Valle: 4.8%Sgonico: 4.8%Trieste: 4.6%Andreis: 5.7%Arba: 5.8%Aviano: 4.3%Azzano Decimo: 3.8%Barcis: 5.6%Brugnera: 4.4%Budoia: 5.5%Caneva: 4.7%Casarsa della Delizia: 4.4%Castelnovo del Friuli: 4.9%Cavasso Nuovo: 5.4%Chions: 5.2%Cimolais: 5.0%Claut: 5.1%Clauzetto: 5.0%Cordenons: 4.3%Cordovado: 4.5%Erto e Casso: 5.5%Fanna: 5.3%Fiume Veneto: 4.3%Fontanafredda: 3.7%Frisanco: 4.8%Maniago: 4.1%Meduno: 5.4%Montereale Valcellina: 5.5%Morsano al Tagliamento: 4.9%Pasiano di Pordenone: 4.0%Pinzano al Tagliamento: 5.8%Polcenigo: 5.2%Porcia: 4.6%Pordenone: 6.0%Prata di Pordenone: 4.1%Pravisdomini: 5.0%Roveredo in Piano: 5.1%Sacile: 4.5%San Giorgio della Richinvelda: 5.2%San Martino al Tagliamento: 5.4%San Quirino: 4.5%San Vito al Tagliamento: 4.4%Sequals: 5.5%Sesto al Reghena: 5.2%Spilimbergo: 4.0%Tramonti di Sopra: 5.6%Tramonti di Sotto: 5.6%Travesio: 5.7%Vito d'Asio: 4.4%Vivaro: 5.4%Zoppola: 5.5%Vajont: 5.3%Valvasone Arzene: 5.1%
Gross yield2.3% – 4.4%4.4% – 4.8%4.8% – 4.9%4.9% – 5.5%≥ 5.5%Each dot is a town hall

The theoretical gross yield is a year of OMI rent divided by the OMI price of the same home, a flat in normal condition. The Isonzo area leads, where OMI rents are high against prices: Gorizia, San Lorenzo Isontino and Savogna d'Isonzo 6.5%; Capriva, Farra, Fogliano Redipuglia and Mossa 6.4%. Then Pordenone (6.0%) and Monfalcone (5.9%).

#MunicipalityZoneGross yield
1Lignano SabbiadoroLignano, Latisana and Marano6.5%
2GoriziaCollio, Gorizia and the Isonzo6.5%
3San Lorenzo IsontinoCollio, Gorizia and the Isonzo6.5%
4Savogna d'IsonzoTrieste and the Karst6.5%
5Capriva del FriuliCollio, Gorizia and the Isonzo6.4%
6Farra d'IsonzoCollio, Gorizia and the Isonzo6.4%
7Fogliano RedipugliaTrieste and the Karst6.4%
8MossaCollio, Gorizia and the Isonzo6.4%
9Doberdò del LagoTrieste and the Karst6.0%
10PordenonePordenone and the western plain6.0%

Lignano reaches 6.5%, but its OMI rent reflects a holiday market and is a weak guide for a year-round lease. At the bottom sit the places where buying is dear: Sappada 2.3%, Forni di Sopra 3.6%, Grado 3.7%. By area the median runs from 4.5% in the mountains to 5.4% on the coast. Rents town by town: renting in Friuli.

From gross to net: a flat in Udine

The example: 80 m² in Udine at OMI values, so a price of €102,000 and rent of €460 a month; for ILIA an assumed cadastral income (rendita) of €500, giving a tax base of €84,000.

Open-market lease Regulated, today Regulated, 2027 budget
Rent for the year €5,520 €5,520 €5,520
Flat tax €1,159 (21%) €552 (10%) €276 (5%)
ILIA €722 €479 €479
Left over €3,638 €4,489 €4,765

The two regulated columns keep the open-market rent, and that is their weakness: a regulated rent may not exceed what the local agreement allows. The useful figure is a different one. At a 10% flat tax the regulated lease leaves the landlord as much as the open-market one even at €381 a month instead of €460; at the proposed 5%, even at €361.

«Left over» still has to cover service charges, upkeep, insurance and empty months. Without the flat tax, rent is taxed as income at the landlord's own IRPEF rates.

Regulated leases, ten towns and the budget

The flat-tax discount on regulated leases (canone concordato) is tied to towns under «high housing pressure»: in the region there are 10, the four provincial capitals plus Basiliano, Cervignano del Friuli, Tavagnacco, Monfalcone, Duino Aurisina and Muggia.

UdinePordenoneGoriziaTriesteMonfalconeMuggiaDuino AurisinaTavagnaccoCervignano del FriuliBasiliano
Gross yield5.4%6.0%6.5%4.6%5.9%4.9%4.4%4.2%4.6%4.8%
Rent (standard homes)€5.8/m² a month€5.2/m² a month€5.5/m² a month€8.0/m² a month€5.1/m² a month€8.0/m² a month€7.5/m² a month€4.5/m² a month€3.7/m² a month€3.6/m² a month
ILIA on an undeclared home0.98%0.94%0.76%1.06%0.86%1.06%1.06%0.86%0.76%0.76%
  • Already common: in 2025, 20,874 homes in the region got a new lease (-2.2%); 29.4% were long regulated leases in these towns. In Udine it is half, in Pordenone 48%: Udine area by area.
  • The budget: the 2027 budget bill (Cabinet meeting of 28 October 2026) would bring the flat tax to 5%, and to 1% where the tenant is at most 35. Start date and details will be in the text Parliament passes.
  • ILIA: across the region the tax on a regulated let is cut to 75%, and some councils also lower the rate: Trieste charges 0.65% instead of 1.06%, Udine 0.76% instead of 0.98%.

What about holiday lets?

OMI rents measure long lets. For stays of a few days, since 2026 the favourable regime covers at most 2 flats, with a 21% flat tax on one and 26% on the other; a CIN code and guest registration are required. The rules: short lets in 2026; the sums town by town: the holiday-let income tool.

Leaving it empty has a cost

A home that is not let pays no income tax in Friuli Venezia Giulia, but it pays ILIA: in the Udine example €823 a year, or €588 if registered with the Region as your first «second home». If letting does not add up, the alternative is selling: in 2025 the region recorded 17,922 home sales (+5.7% on 2024). Where and how many: home sales town by town.

Questions

What rental yield can you get in Friuli?

Using OMI figures, the gross yield on paper has a median of 4.8% across towns, from 2.3% in Sappada to 6.5% in Gorizia. After flat tax and ILIA, a typical flat in Udine falls to 3.6% of its price, before costs.

Is a regulated lease (canone concordato) worth it?

In the 10 towns under high housing pressure, often yes: with a 10% flat tax and reduced ILIA, the Udine example nets the same as an open-market lease even at a rent 17% lower. The rent must stay within the local agreement's limits.

What would the 5% flat tax change?

It is what the 2027 budget bill proposes for regulated leases (1% with a tenant aged up to 35). If it passes, in the Udine example a regulated lease would match the open-market net at a rent 21% lower. Parliament decides.

Sources and method

Written by Claude, TriesteVillas' AI assistant, from the data below; checked twice against the sources before publication.

The figures on this page come from: