FriuliVillas

How many homes sell in Friuli, town by town

Across the region 17,922 homes were sold in 2025, up 5.7% on 2024. Yet 145 of the 215 municipalities recorded 50 sales or fewer: outside the cities, the market runs in dozens, not hundreds.

Published 29 October 2026

Where most homes sell: the cities and the coast

The figures are from the OMI observatory of the Agenzia delle Entrate, Italy's revenue agency. Each deed is weighted by the share sold, so half a house counts as half a sale.

#MunicipalityZoneHomes sold in 2025
1TriesteTrieste and the Karst3,585
2UdineUdine and its ring of towns1,726
3PordenonePordenone and the western plain827
4Lignano SabbiadoroLignano, Latisana and Marano657
5GoriziaCollio, Gorizia and the Isonzo591
6MonfalconeMonfalcone and the Bisiacaria460
7GradoGrado and Aquileia326
8SacilePordenone and the western plain276
9LatisanaLignano, Latisana and Marano215
10AvianoThe Pordenone foothills and Piancavallo198

The four provincial capitals account for 6,729 sales, over a third of the total; Trieste alone makes up 90% of its province. Then comes the seaside: Lignano Sabbiadoro, with 6,888 residents, sells more homes than Gorizia, a city of 33,620.

Village Friuli: dozens of sales, not hundreds

On its 2025 map the agency places 145 of the 215 municipalities between 1 and 50 sales, 37 between 50 and 100 and 24 between 100 and 200; the smallest, it notes, lie mostly in the mountains, hills and foothills. Where a town's own figure is missing, the report often gives a ceiling:

  • Carnia, 28 municipalities: apart from Tolmezzo, Sappada, Arta Terme, Forni di Sopra, Ravascletto and Paluzza, none exceeds 24 sales.
  • Pedemontana: Bordano, Lusevera, Montenars, Taipana and Venzone stay at 21 or below.
  • Canal del Ferro and Val Canale: beyond Tarvisio, Chiusaforte, Malborghetto, Moggio and Pontebba, none goes above 6.

At these volumes percentages jump: Trasaghis doubled to 32 sales, Sgonico fell to 16 (-23.8%). In a village, such a swing is a handful of deeds, not a trend.

How many homes in a hundred change hands

To set a village beside a city, the agency uses the IMI, or market intensity: the share of existing homes sold during the year. The region stands at 2.4%, Udine at 3.0%.

#MunicipalityZoneSales per 100 homes
1Chiopris-VisconeCentral Friuli and Palmanova4.2%
2MontenarsGemona, Venzone and Lake Cavazzo4.1%
3TarvisioTarvisio, Canal del Ferro and Val Resia3.6%
4Aiello del FriuliLower Friulian plain3.2%
5RavasclettoCarnia and Sappada3.2%
6Campolongo TapoglianoLower Friulian plain3.2%
7Treppo GrandeMoraine hills and San Daniele3.2%
8MorteglianoCentral Friuli and Palmanova3.1%
9Palazzolo dello StellaLower Friulian plain3.0%
10Pasian di PratoUdine and its ring of towns3.0%

Leading the table are towns of the plain and the hills, Montenars in the Pedemontana, and Tarvisio and Ravascletto in the mountains. But Chiopris-Viscone has 703 inhabitants and Montenars 498: a few sales are enough to rank high. Where a figure is published, the median is 2.1% in the mountains (31 of them) and 2.4% across the hills and plain (68).

Aiello del Friuli: 3.2%Amaro: 2.2%Ampezzo: no dataAquileia: no dataArta Terme: 2.2%Artegna: no dataAttimis: no dataBagnaria Arsa: no dataBasiliano: 2.4%Bertiolo: no dataBicinicco: no dataBordano: 1.9%Buja: no dataButtrio: 2.8%Camino al Tagliamento: no dataCampoformido: no dataCarlino: no dataCassacco: no dataCastions di Strada: no dataCavazzo Carnico: no dataCercivento: no dataCervignano del Friuli: 2.7%Chiopris-Viscone: 4.2%Chiusaforte: 2.8%Cividale del Friuli: 2.7%Codroipo: 2.0%Colloredo di Monte Albano: no dataComeglians: no dataCorno di Rosazzo: 2.3%Coseano: no dataDignano: no dataDogna: no dataDrenchia: no dataEnemonzo: no dataFaedis: no dataFagagna: no dataFlaibano: no dataForni Avoltri: 2.2%Forni di Sopra: 2.1%Forni di Sotto: no dataGemona del Friuli: 2.0%Gonars: no dataGrimacco: no dataLatisana: 2.6%Lauco: no dataLestizza: 2.1%Lignano Sabbiadoro: 2.4%Lusevera: 1.9%Magnano in Riviera: no dataMajano: 2.4%Malborghetto Valbruna: 2.3%Manzano: no dataMarano Lagunare: no dataMartignacco: 2.5%Mereto di Tomba: no dataMoggio Udinese: 2.0%Moimacco: no dataMontenars: 4.1%Mortegliano: 3.1%Moruzzo: no dataMuzzana del Turgnano: 2.6%Nimis: no dataOsoppo: no dataOvaro: no dataPagnacco: 2.2%Palazzolo dello Stella: 3.0%Palmanova: no dataPaluzza: no dataPasian di Prato: 3.0%Paularo: no dataPavia di Udine: no dataPocenia: no dataPontebba: no dataPorpetto: no dataPovoletto: no dataPozzuolo del Friuli: 3.0%Pradamano: no dataPrato Carnico: no dataPrecenicco: no dataPremariacco: no dataPreone: no dataPrepotto: no dataPulfero: no dataRagogna: no dataRavascletto: 3.2%Raveo: no dataReana del Rojale: 2.2%Remanzacco: no dataResia: no dataResiutta: no dataRigolato: no dataRive d'Arcano: 2.3%Ronchis: 2.5%Ruda: 2.5%San Daniele del Friuli: 2.2%San Giorgio di Nogaro: no dataSan Giovanni al Natisone: 2.7%San Leonardo: 2.1%San Pietro al Natisone: no dataSanta Maria la Longa: 2.2%San Vito al Torre: no dataSan Vito di Fagagna: no dataSauris: no dataSavogna: 2.5%Sedegliano: no dataSocchieve: no dataStregna: 2.7%Sutrio: 2.2%Taipana: 2.2%Talmassons: 2.2%Tarcento: 2.6%Tarvisio: 3.6%Tavagnacco: 2.5%Terzo d'Aquileia: 2.5%Tolmezzo: no dataTorreano: 2.5%Torviscosa: no dataTrasaghis: 2.1%Treppo Grande: 3.2%Tricesimo: 2.7%Trivignano Udinese: 2.3%Udine: 3.0%Varmo: no dataVenzone: 1.5%Verzegnis: no dataVilla Santina: no dataVisco: no dataZuglio: no dataForgaria nel Friuli: 2.2%Campolongo Tapogliano: 3.2%Rivignano Teor: 2.1%Sappada: 2.7%Fiumicello Villa Vicentina: no dataTreppo Ligosullo: 2.1%Capriva del Friuli: no dataCormons: no dataDoberdò del Lago: no dataDolegna del Collio: no dataFarra d'Isonzo: no dataFogliano Redipuglia: no dataGorizia: 2.9%Gradisca d'Isonzo: no dataGrado: 2.6%Mariano del Friuli: no dataMedea: no dataMonfalcone: no dataMoraro: no dataMossa: no dataRomans d'Isonzo: no dataRonchi dei Legionari: no dataSagrado: no dataSan Canzian d'Isonzo: no dataSan Floriano del Collio: no dataSan Lorenzo Isontino: no dataSan Pier d'Isonzo: no dataSavogna d'Isonzo: no dataStaranzano: no dataTurriaco: no dataVillesse: no dataDuino Aurisina: 2.1%Monrupino: 2.0%Muggia: 2.6%San Dorligo della Valle: 1.6%Sgonico: 1.5%Trieste: 2.8%Andreis: 1.9%Arba: no dataAviano: 2.4%Azzano Decimo: 2.7%Barcis: 2.8%Brugnera: 1.8%Budoia: 2.2%Caneva: 2.1%Casarsa della Delizia: 2.4%Castelnovo del Friuli: 2.5%Cavasso Nuovo: no dataChions: 2.5%Cimolais: 1.5%Claut: 1.4%Clauzetto: 1.3%Cordenons: 2.1%Cordovado: 2.0%Erto e Casso: 0.8%Fanna: 2.1%Fiume Veneto: 1.7%Fontanafredda: 2.1%Frisanco: 1.8%Maniago: 2.0%Meduno: no dataMontereale Valcellina: no dataMorsano al Tagliamento: 2.0%Pasiano di Pordenone: 2.8%Pinzano al Tagliamento: 2.0%Polcenigo: no dataPorcia: 2.1%Pordenone: 2.9%Prata di Pordenone: 2.1%Pravisdomini: 2.8%Roveredo in Piano: 2.2%Sacile: 2.6%San Giorgio della Richinvelda: no dataSan Martino al Tagliamento: 2.8%San Quirino: 2.3%San Vito al Tagliamento: 2.1%Sequals: 2.2%Sesto al Reghena: 1.9%Spilimbergo: 2.2%Tramonti di Sopra: 1.8%Tramonti di Sotto: 1.9%Travesio: no dataVito d'Asio: 2.2%Vivaro: no dataZoppola: 2.0%Vajont: no dataValvasone Arzene: 2.1%
Sales per 100 homes0.8% – 2.0%2.0% – 2.2%2.2% – 2.4%2.4% – 2.7%≥ 2.7%Each dot is a town hall

White dots mark municipalities with no published IMI.

Where sales are growing, and where they are not

OMI districts group neighbouring, similar municipalities, including those without a figure of their own. In 2025 sales grew most away from the sea:

  • Pedemontana (Gemona, Venzone, Bordano): +35%, 256 sales;
  • Pordenone valleys, from the Valcellina to the Val d'Arzino: +27%, from 125 to 160;
  • Natisone valleys and Cividale +21%, Destra Isonzo (right bank of the Isonzo) +21%;
  • Udine's suburbs +15%, Canal del Ferro and Val Canale +15%.

The established markets stood still or slipped: Monfalcone and the Sinistra Isonzo -0.3%, the furniture district around Sacile -0.2%, Grado -4.7%. And more sales do not mean higher prices: in the Pedemontana the average value barely moved (how prices are moving).

If your town is not on the list

The agency counts sales in all 215 municipalities, but prints the figure only for those it names in its regional report: 94, and 109 for the IMI. Its open files stop at provinces and provincial capitals. Town-level data is free on request with a login, but excludes the 43 municipalities under the land register (tavolare) system: all of the Trieste and Gorizia provinces and part of Udine's. There, the regional report is the only public number.

The list also leans towards busy markets: of the 15 municipalities where more than 3% of homes changed owner, the report names 11; of the 11 below 1%, only Erto e Casso. If your town is missing, look at its district instead.

What it means for owners and for buyers

Selling. Many sales mean a liquid market: more buyers about and more recent deals to measure a price against. With a few dozen a year the reverse holds: the right buyer has to be sought further afield, abroad included (who buys from outside); comparisons are scarce and the OMI range can sit unchanged for years (values town by town), so the house itself has to justify the price.

Buying. Where little sells, there are few recent prices to test an asking price against, and the market will be just as thin on the day you sell. That is not a flaw of the place; it is a factor to weigh, like the price.

Questions

How many homes are sold each year in Friuli Venezia Giulia?

17,922 in 2025, a rise of 5.7% over 2024. By province: Udine 7,876, Trieste 3,968, Pordenone 3,851, Gorizia 2,227.

Which town in Friuli has the most property sales?

Trieste, with 3,585 in 2025, followed by Udine (1,726) and Pordenone (827). Outside the provincial capitals, Lignano Sabbiadoro leads with 657.

What does Italy's IMI market intensity index measure?

The share of an area's homes that changed owner in a year. In 2025 it was 2.4% in Friuli Venezia Giulia; across published municipalities it ranges from 0.8% to 4.2%.

Sources and method

Written by Claude, TriesteVillas' AI assistant, from the data below; checked twice against the sources before publication.

The figures on this page come from: