FriuliVillas

Friuli house prices: where they are rising, and where they are falling

Between 2021 and 2026 the official value of homes went up in 55 municipalities, down in 18 and stayed put in 135 out of 208. Where it moves, how far to trust it, and what it means for owners.

Published 29 October 2026

The usual story: nothing moves

Between the first halves of 2021 and 2026 the OMI, the Revenue Agency's market observatory, left values unchanged in 135 municipalities out of 208: in 10 of 10 across the Friulian Dolomites and Val Tramontina.

Aiello del Friuli: 0.0%Amaro: 0.0%Ampezzo: 0.0%Aquileia: 0.0%Arta Terme: 0.0%Artegna: 1.9%Attimis: 0.0%Bagnaria Arsa: 0.0%Basiliano: 0.0%Bertiolo: 0.0%Bicinicco: 0.0%Bordano: 0.0%Buja: 4.5%Buttrio: 3.0%Camino al Tagliamento: 0.0%Campoformido: 0.0%Carlino: 0.0%Cassacco: no dataCastions di Strada: 0.0%Cavazzo Carnico: 0.0%Cercivento: 0.0%Cervignano del Friuli: 2.7%Chiopris-Viscone: 0.0%Chiusaforte: 0.0%Cividale del Friuli: 2.9%Codroipo: 6.6%Colloredo di Monte Albano: 7.2%Comeglians: 0.0%Corno di Rosazzo: no dataCoseano: 0.0%Dignano: 0.0%Dogna: 0.0%Drenchia: 0.0%Enemonzo: 0.0%Faedis: 2.9%Fagagna: 3.5%Flaibano: 0.0%Forni Avoltri: 5.2%Forni di Sopra: 3.7%Forni di Sotto: 0.0%Gemona del Friuli: 0.3%Gonars: 0.0%Grimacco: no dataLatisana: 4.9%Lauco: 0.0%Lestizza: 0.0%Lignano Sabbiadoro: 4.6%Lusevera: 0.0%Magnano in Riviera: 0.0%Majano: 7.2%Malborghetto Valbruna: 0.0%Manzano: 8.6%Marano Lagunare: 0.0%Martignacco: 23.2%Mereto di Tomba: 0.0%Moggio Udinese: 0.0%Moimacco: 0.0%Montenars: 0.0%Mortegliano: 0.0%Moruzzo: 2.2%Muzzana del Turgnano: no dataNimis: 0.0%Osoppo: 2.4%Ovaro: 0.0%Pagnacco: 7.8%Palazzolo dello Stella: 0.0%Palmanova: 0.0%Paluzza: 0.0%Pasian di Prato: no dataPaularo: 0.0%Pavia di Udine: 0.0%Pocenia: 0.0%Pontebba: 0.0%Porpetto: 0.0%Povoletto: 0.0%Pozzuolo del Friuli: 0.0%Pradamano: 0.0%Prato Carnico: 0.0%Precenicco: 0.0%Premariacco: 0.0%Preone: 0.0%Prepotto: 0.0%Pulfero: 0.0%Ragogna: 1.4%Ravascletto: -4.5%Raveo: 0.0%Reana del Rojale: 0.0%Remanzacco: 0.0%Resia: 0.0%Resiutta: 0.0%Rigolato: 0.0%Rive d'Arcano: 1.4%Ronchis: 0.0%Ruda: 0.0%San Daniele del Friuli: 0.0%San Giorgio di Nogaro: 0.0%San Giovanni al Natisone: 2.8%San Leonardo: 0.0%San Pietro al Natisone: 0.0%Santa Maria la Longa: 0.0%San Vito al Torre: 0.0%San Vito di Fagagna: 0.0%Sauris: 0.0%Savogna: 0.0%Sedegliano: 0.0%Socchieve: 0.0%Stregna: 0.0%Sutrio: 0.0%Taipana: 0.0%Talmassons: 0.0%Tarcento: 0.0%Tarvisio: 13.5%Tavagnacco: 6.6%Terzo d'Aquileia: 0.0%Tolmezzo: 0.0%Torreano: 0.0%Torviscosa: 0.0%Trasaghis: no dataTreppo Grande: 1.6%Tricesimo: 0.0%Trivignano Udinese: 0.0%Udine: 5.4%Varmo: 0.0%Venzone: 0.0%Verzegnis: 0.0%Villa Santina: 0.0%Visco: 0.0%Zuglio: 0.0%Forgaria nel Friuli: 0.0%Campolongo Tapogliano: 0.0%Rivignano Teor: 0.0%Sappada: 27.1%Fiumicello Villa Vicentina: 0.0%Treppo Ligosullo: 0.0%Capriva del Friuli: -5.5%Cormons: -6.3%Doberdò del Lago: 0.0%Dolegna del Collio: -2.8%Farra d'Isonzo: -5.5%Fogliano Redipuglia: -5.5%Gorizia: 18.5%Gradisca d'Isonzo: -2.7%Grado: 21.8%Mariano del Friuli: -9.5%Medea: -9.5%Monfalcone: 12.7%Moraro: -9.5%Mossa: -5.5%Romans d'Isonzo: -9.8%Ronchi dei Legionari: -2.7%Sagrado: 5.9%San Canzian d'Isonzo: -7.4%San Floriano del Collio: -2.8%San Lorenzo Isontino: -6.5%San Pier d'Isonzo: -9.5%Savogna d'Isonzo: 0.3%Staranzano: 2.6%Turriaco: -12.4%Villesse: 2.9%Duino Aurisina: 28.0%Monrupino: no dataMuggia: 40.4%San Dorligo della Valle: 27.9%Sgonico: 29.1%Trieste: 50.0%Andreis: 0.0%Arba: 0.0%Aviano: 0.0%Azzano Decimo: 29.7%Barcis: 0.0%Brugnera: 10.7%Budoia: 0.0%Caneva: 0.0%Casarsa della Delizia: 19.3%Castelnovo del Friuli: 1.5%Cavasso Nuovo: 0.0%Chions: 0.0%Cimolais: 0.0%Claut: 0.0%Clauzetto: 0.0%Cordenons: 1.1%Cordovado: 10.2%Erto e Casso: 0.0%Fanna: 0.0%Fiume Veneto: 11.4%Fontanafredda: 14.1%Frisanco: 0.0%Maniago: 1.1%Meduno: 0.0%Montereale Valcellina: 0.0%Morsano al Tagliamento: 0.0%Pasiano di Pordenone: 20.0%Pinzano al Tagliamento: 0.0%Polcenigo: 0.0%Porcia: 1.2%Pordenone: 17.0%Prata di Pordenone: 18.8%Pravisdomini: 0.0%Roveredo in Piano: 0.0%Sacile: 2.2%San Giorgio della Richinvelda: 0.0%San Martino al Tagliamento: 0.0%San Quirino: 9.3%San Vito al Tagliamento: 0.0%Sequals: 0.0%Sesto al Reghena: 0.0%Spilimbergo: 0.0%Tramonti di Sopra: 0.0%Tramonti di Sotto: 0.0%Travesio: 0.0%Vito d'Asio: 0.0%Vivaro: 0.0%Zoppola: 0.0%Vajont: 0.0%Valvasone Arzene: 0.0%
Prices over 5 years-12.4% – 0.0%0.0% – 2.6%≥ 2.6%Each dot is a town hall

The darker the dot, the bigger the rise; the palest, the falls, line the Isonzo.

Unchanged is not frozen: the Agency surveys prices on the ground, mostly from deeds of sale, where enough homes change hands; elsewhere a range can stay put for years. And these are current euros: with inflation, a flat value loses purchasing power.

How we count. Each OMI zone is compared with itself; for the municipality we take the median of those changes. Where the Agency redrew its zones in 2024, fewer are left to compare: in 19 municipalities, Udine included, only one, so the figure is fragile. And an OMI range says little about one particular house: it covers ordinary homes in average condition (how OMI values work).

Rising: Trieste and the Karst, the Pordenone plain, Sappada and Grado

#MunicipalityZonePrices over 5 years
1TriesteTrieste and the Karst50.0%
2MuggiaTrieste and the Karst40.4%
3Azzano DecimoPordenone and the western plain29.7%
4SgonicoTrieste and the Karst29.1%
5Duino AurisinaTrieste and the Karst28.0%
6San Dorligo della ValleTrieste and the Karst27.9%
7SappadaCarnia and Sappada27.1%
8MartignaccoUdine and its ring of towns23.2%
9GradoGrado and Aquileia21.8%
10Pasiano di PordenonePordenone and the western plain20.0%

Half the list lies between Trieste and the Karst, where values are still climbing: Trieste +16.7% and Muggia +14.5% in the past year alone. The region's two biggest one-year gains, Pasiano and Prata, are on the Pordenone plain, and in both that year is the whole five-year rise. Then snow and sea, Sappada and Grado, and Martignacco on the edge of Udine.

In Grado the median hides a wide spread: seven zones, from −21% in the farmland zone to +69% in Grado Pineta. The town's +21.8% is that of the old town and harbour, the middle zone.

Falling: either side of the Isonzo

#MunicipalityZonePrices over 5 years
1TurriacoMonfalcone and the Bisiacaria-12.4%
2Romans d'IsonzoCollio, Gorizia and the Isonzo-9.8%
3Mariano del FriuliCollio, Gorizia and the Isonzo-9.5%
4MedeaCollio, Gorizia and the Isonzo-9.5%
5MoraroCollio, Gorizia and the Isonzo-9.5%
6San Pier d'IsonzoMonfalcone and the Bisiacaria-9.5%
7San Canzian d'IsonzoMonfalcone and the Bisiacaria-7.4%
8San Lorenzo IsontinoCollio, Gorizia and the Isonzo-6.5%
9CormonsCollio, Gorizia and the Isonzo-6.3%

The whole list lies on both banks of the Isonzo, from Cormons to Turriaco: a median of -5.5% around Collio, Gorizia and the Isonzo, -5.1% around Monfalcone and the Bisiacaria. The two towns buck the trend: Gorizia +18.5%, Monfalcone +12.7%. Outside the province of Gorizia only Ravascletto, in Carnia, has fallen (-4.5%).

In 2025 the average value of the OMI's Destra Isonzo district (the right bank) fell by 3.9%, while sales rose by 21%. Over the last year values there have edged back up in 14 of 14 municipalities, mostly by a point or two.

Sales tell a different story

OMI values say what an area is worth; sales (NTN) count how many homes change hands. The Agency publishes no table by municipality: 2025 figures exist for the 94 municipalities it names in its regional statistics, and in the land-register provinces (Trieste, Gorizia, part of Udine) they are missing even from the data it supplies on request.

TriesteGradoSappadaTarvisioGemona del Friuli
Prices over 5 years50.0%21.8%27.1%13.5%0.3%
Homes sold in 20253,58532675187113
Sales per 100 homes2.8%2.6%2.7%3.6%2.0%
  • Flat values, more sales: Trasaghis doubled its sales (+100.0%) with the same OMI ranges as in 2021; of the 32 municipalities with unchanged values and sales data, 22 sold more homes in 2025.
  • Values up, sales down: Grado -4.7%, Sappada -7.8%; Trieste sold about as many homes as the year before (+0.6%).
  • Both up: Tarvisio, where 3.6% of the housing stock was sold in 2025, compared with 2.4% regionwide.

If you are the one selling

  • Rising values (Trieste, the Karst, the Pordenone plain): OMI lags behind the market, because it is revised on deeds already signed; the asking price comes from nearby sales and the state of the house.
  • Flat values (most of the mountains and the plain): the figure neither helps nor hurts; what counts is the house, its paperwork, its light, its minutes from services. And buyers exist: see Trasaghis and the Pedemontana.
  • Falling values (along the Isonzo): buyers compare your price with today's range, not 2021's; the house must justify the gap, or talks drag on.

What buyers will ask you: ten questions, with the data.

Open the toolYour house's identity card: the sun from the exact spot

Questions

Are property prices going up in Friuli?

In part of the region: over five years the OMI value rose in 55 municipalities, led by Trieste (50.0%) and Muggia (40.4%), then the Karst, the Pordenone plain, Sappada and Grado; in the last year, Pasiano and Prata di Pordenone.

Where are house prices falling in Friuli Venezia Giulia?

Along the Isonzo: Turriaco -12.4% over five years, Medea and Moraro -9.5%, Cormons -6.3%. Over the last year they have edged back up.

Should I sell my Friuli property now or wait?

No percentage can tell you: these figures show where an area has been, not where it is heading. Your own circumstances, mortgage, an inheritance and tax matter more; talk them through with a notary and an accountant.

Sources and method

Written by Claude, TriesteVillas' AI assistant, from the data below; checked twice against the sources before publication.

The figures on this page come from: